Checklist of the birds of Germany

  German

Compiled by Christoph Moning

This list is not absolutely complete, because I wanted it to be as practically as possible. Therefore it is not unnecessarily long. All the "common" rarities are included.

 

Status: W = winter, S =summer, R = rarity ore very rare; N = neozoa or escaped individuals; Capitals = at least most of the breeding area/ Population is restricted to Europe

UR = Upper Rhine Valley; LC = Lake Constance area; BV = Bavaria

1 = likely to be seen in several days birding in the region specified, using this page as a guide; 2 = uncommon or local: may be seen while birding in the region; 3 = very rare or localized: unlikely to be seen on a visit to the region.

Distribution restrictions (DR): N = most likely to be seen in Northern Germany; E = most likely to be seen in Eastern Germany; S = most likely to be seen in Southern Germany; W = most likely to be seen in Western Germany; - = not restricted to a certain part of Germany

 

      Species

German

status

DR

UR

LC

BV

[  ]

Red-throated Diver

  Gavia stellata

Sterntaucher

W

N (W) (E) S

2

1

1

[  ]

Black-throated Diver

   Gacia arctica

Prachttaucher

W

N (W) (E) S

2

1

1

[  ]

Great Northern Diver

   Gavia immer

Eistaucher

W

 N (S)

3

3

3

[  ]

White-billed Diver

   Gavia adamsii

Gelbschnabeltaucher

R  W

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Great Crested Grebe

   Podiceps cristatus

Haubentaucher

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Red-necked Grebe

   Podiceps grisegena

Rothalstaucher

W S

N E

2

2

2

[  ]

Little Grebe

   Tachybaptus ruficollis

Zwergtaucher

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Black-necked Grebe

   Podiceps nigricollis

Schwarzhalstaucher

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Slavonian Grebe

   Podiceps auritus

Ohrentaucher

W S

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Northern Fulmar

   Fulmarus glacialis

Eissturmvogel

W S

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Cory`s Shearwater

   Calonectris diomedea

Gelbschnabel- Sturmtaucher

R

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Great Shearwater

   Puffinus gravis

Grosser Sturmtaucher

R

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Sooty Shearwater

   Puffinus griseus

Dunkler Sturmtaucher

autumn

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Manx Shearwater

   Puffinus puffinus

Schwarzschnabel- Sturmtaucher

autumn

N

3

3

3

[  ]

European Storm-Petrel

   Hydrobates pelagicus

Sturmschwalbe

mainly in autumn

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Leach's Storm-Petrel

   Oceanodroma leucorhoa

Wellenläufer

mainly in autumn

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Northern Gannet

   Morus bassanus

Basstölpel

W S

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Great Cormorant

   Phalacrocorax carbo

Kormoran

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Shag

   Phalcrocorax aristotelis

Krähensharbe

R

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Pygmy Cormorant

   Phalacrocorax pygmaeus

Zwergscharbe

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Great Bittern

   Botaurus stellaris

Rohrdommel

W S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Little Bittern

   Ixobrychus minutus

Zwergdommel

S

E S

2

2

2

[  ]

Black-crowned Night Heron

   Nycticorax nycticorax

Nachtreiher

S

S

2

2

1

[  ]

Squacco Heron

   Ardeola ralloides

Rallenreiher

R S

S

3

3

3

[  ]

Cattle Egret

   Bubulcus ibis

Kuhreiher

R S

S

3

3

3

[  ]

Little Egret

   Egretta garzetta

Seidenreiher

S

(S)

2

2

1 (2)

[  ]

Great White Egret

   Egretta alba

Silberreiher

W S

(S)

1

1

1

[  ]

Grey Heron

   Ardea cinerea

Graureiher

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Purple Heron

   Ardea purpurea

Purpurreiher

S

S

2 (1)

2

2

[  ]

Black Stork

   Ciconia nigra

Schwarzstorch

S

N E S

2

2

2

[  ]

White Stork

   Ciconia ciconia

Weißstorch

S (W)

N E (W) S

2 (1)

2 (1)

2 (1)

[  ]

Glossy Ibis

   Plegadis falcinellus

Sichler

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Eurasian Spoonbill

   Platalea leucorodia

Löffler

S

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Greater Flamingo

   Phoenicopterus ruber

Rosaflamingo

N W S

W

3

3

3

[  ]

Chilean Flamingo   

   Phoenicopterus chilensis

Chileflamingo

N W S

-

3

3

2

[  ]

Mute Swan

   Cygnus olor

Höckerschwan

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Tundra/ Bewick's Swan

   Cygnus columbianus

Zwergschwan

W

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Whooper Swan

   Cygnus cygnus

Singschwan

W (S)

N W E (S)

2

2

2

[  ]

Bean Goose

   Anser fabilis

Saatgans

W

N W E (S)

2

2

2

[  ]

Pink-footed Goose

   Anser brachyrhynchus

Kurzschnabelgans

W

N

3

3

3

[  ]

White-fronted Goose

   Anser albifrons

Blässgans

W

N W E (S)

2

2

2

[  ]

Lesser White-fronted Goose

   Anser erythropus

Zwerggans

R  W

(N) (W) (E)

3

3

3

[  ]

Greylag Goose

   Anser anser

Graugans

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Bar-headed Goose

   Anser indicus

Streifengans

N W S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Snow Goose

   Anser caerulescens

Schneegans

N W S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Canada Goose

   Branta canadensis

Kanadagans

N W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Barnacle Goose

   Branta leucopsis

Weißwangengans

(N) W (S)

N

3

3

2

[  ]

Brent Goose

   Branta bernicla

Ringelgans

W (S)

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Red-breasted Goose

   Branta ruficollis

Rothalsgans

R W (S)

N E

3

3

3

[  ]

Egyptian Goose

   Alopochen aegyptiacus

Nilgans

N W S

N W (E) (S)

2

2

2

[  ]

Ruddy Shelduck

   Tadorna ferruginea

Rostgans

N W S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Common Shelduck

   Tadorna tadorna

Brandgans

W S

N; locally to S

2

2

1

[  ]

Wood Duck

   Aix sponsa

Brautente

N W S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Mandarin Duck

   Aix galericulata

Mandarinente

N W S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Wigeon

   Eurasian Wigeon

Pfeifente

W (S)

-

1

1

1

[  ]

American Wigeon

   Anas americana

Nordamerikanisch Pfeifente

R  W (S)

mainly N

3

3

3

[  ]

Gadwall

   Anas strepera

Schnatterente

W (mainly in the south); S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Common Teal

   Anas crecca

Krickente

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Mallard

   Anas platyrhynchos

Stockente

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Northern Pintail

   Anas acuta

Spießente

W S

-

1 (2)

1 (2)

1 (2)

[  ]

Garganey

   Anas querpuedula

Knäkente

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Northern Shoveler

   Anas clypeata

Löffelente

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Red-crested Pochard

   Netta rufina

Kolbenente

W (in the south); S

N S

1 (2)

1

1

[  ]

Common Pochard

   Aythya ferina

Tafelente

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Ring-necked Duck

   Aythya collaris

Ringschnabelente

R (N)

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Ferruginous Duck

   Aythya nyroca

Moorente

W S

E S

3

1

3

[  ]

Tufted Duck

   Aythya fuligula

Reiherente

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Greater Scaup

   Aythya marila

Bergente

W

N (W) (E) (S)

2

2

2

[  ]

Common Eider

   Somateria molissima

Eiderente

W; S (at the coast)

N (W) (E) (S)

2

2 (1)

2 (1)

[  ]

King Eider

   Somateria spectabilis

Prachteiderente

R W

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Steller's Eider

   Polysticta stelleri

Scheckente

R W

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Long-tailed Duck

   Clangula hyemalis

Eisente

W

N

2

2

2

[  ]

Common Scoter

   Melanitta nigra

Trauerente

W

N (W) (E) (S)

2

2

2

[  ]

Velvet Scoter

   Melanitta fusca

Samtente

W

N (W) (E) (S)

2

2 (1)

2 (1)

[  ]

Common Goldeneye

   Bucephala clangula

Schellente

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Smew

   Mergus albellus

Zwergsäger

W

-

2 (1)

2 (1)

2 (1)

[  ]

Red-breasted Merganser

   Mergus serrator

Mittelsäger

W; S (at the coast)

N

2

2

2

[  ]

Goosander

   Mergus merganser

Gänsesäger

W S 

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Ruddy Duck

   Oxyura jamaicensis

Schwarzkopf-Ruderente

N W S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

European Honey Buzzard

   Pernis apivorus

Wespenbussard

S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Black Kite

   Milvus migrans

Schwarzmilan

S

-

1

1

1 (2)

[  ]

Red Kite

   Milvus milvus

Rotmilan

 (W) S

low mountain ranges

1

1 (2)

1

(2 in the south)

[  ]

White-tailed Eagle

   Haliaetus albicilla

Seeadler

W S

N E (S)

3

3

2

[  ]

Lammergeier

   Gypaetus barbatus

Bartgeier

R W S

S

3

3

3

[  ]

Griffon Vulture

   Gyps fulvus

Gänsegeier

(N) W S

S

3

3

2

[  ]

Short-toed Eagle

   Circaetus gallicus

Schlangenadler

R (S)

S

3

3

3

[  ]

Western Marsh Harrier 

   Circus aeruginosus

Rohrweihe

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Hen Harrier

   Circus cyaneus

Kornweihe

W S

-

2 (1)

2 (1)

2 (1)

[  ]

Pallid Harrier 

   Circus macrourus

Steppenweihe

R (S)

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Montagu's Harrier

   Circus pygargus

Wiesenweihe

S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Northern Goshawk 

   Accipiter gentilis

Habicht

W S

-

2

2 2
[  ]

Eurasian Sparrowhawk 

   Accipiter nisus

Sperber

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Common Buzzard

   Buteo buteo

Mäusebussard

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Long-legged Buzzard

   Buteo rufinus

Adlerbussard

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Rough-legged Buzzard

   Buteo lagopus

Rauhfußbussard

W

mainly N

2

2

2

[  ]

Lesser Spotted Eagle

   Aquila pomarina

Schreiadler

S

E

3

3

3

[  ]

Greater Spotted Eagle

   Aquila clanga

Schelladler

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Golden Eagle

   Aquila chrysaetos

Steinadler

W S

S

3

3

1 (2)

[  ]

Booted Eagle

   Hieraeteus pennatus

Zwergadler

R (S)

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Osprey

   Pandion haliaetus

Fischadler

S

E

2

2

2

[  ]

Lesser Kestrel

   Falco naumanni

Rötelfalke

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Common Kestrel

   Falco tinnunculus

Turmfalke

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Red-footed Falcon

   Falco vespertinus

Rotfußfalke

R (S)

S

3 (2)

3 (2)

3 (2)

[  ]

Merlin

   Falco columbarius

Merlin

W

mainly N

2

2

2

[  ]

Eurasian Hobby

   Falco subbuteo

Baumfalke

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Lanner Falcon

   Falco biarmicus

Lannerfalke

R N

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Saker Falcon

   Falco cherrug

Würgfalke

R N

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Peregrine

   Falco peregrinus

Wanderfalke

W S

-

1 (2)

1 (2)

1 (2)

[  ]

Hazel Grouse

   Bonasa bonasia

Haselhuhn

W S

 W S

3

3

2

[  ]

Rock Ptarmigan

   Lagopus mutus

Alpenschneehuhn

W S

S

3

3

2 (1)

[  ]

Black Grouse

   Tetrao tetrix

Birkhuhn

W S

S (N) (E)

3

3

2 (1)

[  ]

Western Capercailie

   Tetrao urogallus

Auerhuhn

W S

S

3

3

3 (2)

[  ]

Rock Partridge

   Alectornis graeca

Steinhuhn

R (?)

S

3

3

3

[  ]

Grey Partridge

   Perdix perdix

Rebhuhn

W S

-

2 (1)

2 (1)

2 (1)

[  ]

Common Quail

   Coturnix coturnix

Wachtel

S

-

2 (1)

2 (1)

1 (2)

[  ]

Common Pheasant

   Phasianus colchicus

Jagdfasan

N W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Water Rail

   Rallus aquaticus

Wasserralle

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Spotted Crake

   Porzana porzana

Tüpfelralle

S

-

1 (2)

1 (2)

1 (2)

[  ]

Little Crake

   Porzana parva

Kleinralle

S

E

3

3

3

[  ]

Baillon's Crake

   Porzana pusilla

Zwergralle

(R) S

E

3

3

3

[  ]

Corn Crake

   Crex crex

Wachtelkönig

S

-

2

2

1

[  ]

Common Moorhen

   Gallinula chloropus

Teichralle

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Eurasian Coot

   Fulica atra

Blässhuhn

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Common Crane

   Grus Grus

Kranich

S (W)

N E

3 (2)

3 (2)

3 (2)

[  ]

Great Bustard

   Otis tarda

Großtrappe

S W

E

3

3

3

[  ]

Eurasian Oystercatcher

   Haematopus ostralegus

Austernfischer

W S

mainly N

3

3

3

[  ]

Black-winged Stilt

   Himantopus himantopus

Stelzenläufer

(R) S

S

3

3

3

[  ]

Pied Avocet

   Recurvirostra avosetta

Säbelschnäbler

S

mainly N

3 (2)

3 (2)

3 (2)

[  ]

Stone-Curlew

   Burhinus oedicnemus

Triel

(R) S

E S

3

3

3

[  ]

Collared Pratincole

   Glareola pratincola

Rotflügel-Brachschwalbe

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Black-winged Pratincole

   Glareola nordmanni

Schwarzflügel-Brachschwalbe

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Little Ringed Plover

   Charadrius dubius

Flussregenpfeifer

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Common Ringed Plover

   Charadrius hiaticula

Sandregenpfeifer

S

mainly N

2 (1)

2 (1)

2 (1)

[  ]

Kentish Plover

   Charadrius alexandrinus

Seeregenpfeifer

S

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Eurasian Dotterel

   Charadrius morinellus

Mornellregenpfeifer

S

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Golden Plover

   Pluvialis apricaria

Goldregenpfeifer

W S

mainly N

3

3

3

[  ]

Grey Plover

   Pluvialis squatarola

Kiebitzregenpfeifer

W S

mainly N

2

2

2

[  ]

Sociable Lapwing

   Vanellus gregarius

Steppenkiebitz

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

White-tailed Lapwing

   Vanellus leucurus

Weissschwanzkiebitz

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Northern Lapwing

   Vanellus vanellus

Kiebitz

(W) S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Red Knot

   Calidris canutus

Knutt

(W) S

mainly N

2 (3)

2 (3)

2 (3)

[  ]

Sanderling

   Calidris alba

Sanderling

W S

mainly N

2

2

2

[  ]

Little Stint

   Calidris minute

Zwergstrandläufer

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Temminck's Stint

  Calidris temminckii

Temminckstrandläufer

S

-

1 (2)

1 (2)

1 (2)

[  ]

Pectoral Sandpiper

   Calidris melanotus

Graubrust-Strandläufer

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Curlew Sandpiper

   Calidris ferruginea

Sichelstrandläufer

S

mainly N

2 (1)

2 (1)

2 (1)

[  ]

Purple Sandpiper

   Calidris maritima

Meerstrandläufer

W

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Dunlin

   Calidris alpina

Alpenstrandläufer

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Broad-billed Sandpiper

   Limicola falcinellus

Sumpfläufer

S

mainly N

3

3

3

[  ]

Buff-breasted Sandpiper

   Tryngites subruficollis

Grasläufer

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Ruff

   Philomachus pugnax

Kampfläufer

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Jack Snipe

   Lymnocryptes minimus

Zwergschnepfe

W (S)

-

3 (2)

3 (2)

3 (2)

[  ]

Common Snipe

   Gallinago gallinago

Bekassine

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Great Snipe

   Gallinago media

Doppelschnepfe

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Eurasian Woodcock

   Scolopax rustica

Waldschnepfe

W S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Black-tailed Godwit

   Limosa limosa

Uferschnepfe

S

mainly N

2 (1)

2 (1)

2 (1)

[  ]

Bar-tailed Godwit

   Limosa lapponica

Pfuhlschnepfe

(W) S 

mainly N

2

2

2

[  ]

Whimbrel

   Numenius phaeopus

Regenbrachvogel

S

-

2 (1)

2 (1)

2 (1)

[  ]

Eurasian Curlew

   Numenius arquata

Großer Brachvogel

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Spotted Redshank

   Tringa erythropus

Dunkler Wasserläufer

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Common Redshank

   Tringa totanus

Rotschenkel

W S

mainly N

2

2

2

[  ]

Marsh Sandpiper

   Tringa stagnatilis

Teichwasserläufer

S

mainly S

3

2

2

[  ]

Common Greenshank

   Tringa nebularia

Grünschenkel

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Green Sandpiper

   Tringa ochropus

Waldwasserläufer

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Wood Sandpiper

   Tringa glareola

Bruchwasserläufer

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Terek Sandpiper

   Xenus cinereus

Terekwasserläufer

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Common Sandpiper

   Actitis hypoleucos

Flussuferläufer

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Ruddy Turnstone

   Arenaria interpres

Steinwälzer

W S

N

3 (2)

3 (2)

3 (2)

[  ]

Wilson's Phalarope

  Steganopus tricolor

Wilsonwassertreter

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Red-necked Phalarope

   Phalaropus lobatus

Odinshühnchen

(R) S

mainly N

3

3

3

[  ]

Red Phalarope

   Phalaropus fulicarius

Thorshühnchen

(R)

mainly N

3

3

3

[  ]

Pomarin Skua

   Stercorarius pomarinus

Spatelraubmöwe

mainly in autumn

mainly N

3

3

3

[  ]

Arctic Skua

   Stercorarius parasiticus

Schmorotzerraubmöwe

S

mainly N

3

3

3

[  ]

Long-tailed Skua

   Stercorarius longicaudus

Falkenraubmöwe

S

mainly N

3

3

3

[  ]

Great Skua

   Catharacta skua

Skua

S

mainly N

3

3

3

[  ]

Pallas's Gull

   Larus ichthyaetus

Fischmöwe

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Mediterranean Gull

   Larus melanocephalus

Schwarzkopfmöwe

W S

-

2

1

1

[  ]

Laughing Gull

   Larus atricilla

Aztekenmöwe

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Franklin's Gull

   Larus pipixcan

Präriemöwe

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Little Gull

   Larus minutus

Zwergmöwe

(W) S

-

1 (2)

1 (2)

1 (2)

[  ]

Sabine's Gull

   Larus sabini

Schwalbenmöwe

R

mainly N

3

3

3

[  ]

Bonaparte's Gull

   Bonaparte's Gull

Bonapartemöwe

R

mainly N

3

3

3

[  ]

Black-headed Gull

   Larus ridibundus

Lachmöwe

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Ring-billed Gull

   Larus delawarensis

Ringschnabelmöwe

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Mew Gull

   Larus canus

Sturmmöwe

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Lesser Black-backed Gull

   Larus fuscus

Heringsmöwe

W S

mainly N

1 (2)

1

1 (2)

[  ]

Herring Gull

   Larus argentatus

Silbermöwe

W S

mainly N E W

1 (2)

1 (2)

1 (2)

[  ]

Mediterranean yellow-legged Gull

  Larus michahelis

Mittelmeermöwe

W S

mainly S

1

1

1

[  ]

Caspian yellow-legged Gull

   Larus cachinans

Steppenmöwe

mainly W

?

2 (1)?

1 (2)

1

[  ]

Iceland Gull

   Larus glaucoides

Polarmöwe

W

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Glaucous Gull

   Larus hyperboreus

Eismöwe

W

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Great Black.backed Gull

   Larus marinus

Mantelmöwe

W S

mainly N

3 (2)

3 (2)

3 (2)

[  ]

Black-legged Kittiwake

   Rissa tridactyla

Dreizehenmöwe

W S

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Gull-billed Tern

   Sterna nilotica

Lachseeschwalbe

S

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Caspian Tern

   Sterna caspia

Raubseeschwalbe

S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Sandwich Tern

   Sterna sandvicensis

Brandseeschwalbe

S

N

3

2

3

[  ]

Roseate Tern

   Sterna dougallii

Rosenseeschwalbe

R

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Common Tern

   Sterna hirundo

Flussseeschwalbe

S

-

2

1

1

[  ]

Arctic Tern

   Sterna paradisaea

Küstenseeschwalbe

S

N

3

3 (2)

3

[  ]

Little Tern

   Sterna albifrons

Zwergseeschwalbe

S

mainly N

3 (2)

3 (2)

3 (2)

[  ]

Whiskered Tern

   Chlidonias hybridus

Weißbart-Seeschwalbe

S

E S

2 (3)

2 (3)

2 (3)

[  ]

Black Tern

   Chlidonias niger

Trauerseeschwalbe

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

White-winged Tern

   Chlidonias leucopterus

Weißflügel-Seeschwalbe

S

E S

2 (3)

2 (3)

2 (3)

[  ]

Common Guillemot

   Uria aalge

Trottellumme

W S

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Razorbill

   Alca torda

Tordalk

W S

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Black Guillemot

   Cepphus grylle

Gryllteiste

W S

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Little Auk

   Alle alle

Krabbentaucher

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Atlantic Puffin

   Fratercula arctica

Papageitaucher

W (S)

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Feral Pigeon

   Columbia livia f. domestica

Straßentaube

N W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Stock Dove

   columba oenas

Hohltaube

(W) S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Common Woodpigeon

   Columba palumbus

Ringeltaube

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Eurasian Collared Dove

   Streptopelia decaocto

Türkentaube

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

European Turtle Dove

   Streptopelia turtur

Turteltaube

S

-

1

2 (1)

2

[  ]

Rose-ringed Parakeet

   Psitticula krameri

Halsbandsittich

N W S

mainly W

3

3

3

[  ]

Common Cuckoo

   Cuculus canorus

Kuckuck

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Barn Owl

   Tyto alba

Schleiereule

W S

-

2

2 2
[  ]

European Scops Owl

   Otus scops

Zwergohreule

R S

S

3

3

3

[  ]

European Eagle Owl

   Bubo bubo

Uhu

W S

-

3

3

2

[  ]

Snowy Owl

   Nyctea scandiaca

Schnee-Eule

R W

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Eurasian Pygmy Owl

   Glaucidium passerinum

Sperlingskauz

W S

v. a. S

3

3

2

[  ]

Little Owl

   Athene noctua

Steinkauz

W S

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Tawny Owl

   Strix aluco

Waldkauz

W S

-

2

2 2
[  ]

Ural Owl

   Strix uralensis

Habichtskauz

(R) W S

S

3

3

3

[  ]

Long-eared Owl

   Asio otus

Waldohreule

W S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Short-eared Owl

   Asio flammeus

Sumpfohreule

W S

mainly N

3

3

3

[  ]

Tengmalm's Owl

   Aegolius funereus

Rauhfußkauz

W S

-

3

3

3 (2)

[  ]

European Nightjar

   Caprimulgus europaeus

Ziegenmelker

S

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Swift

   Apus apus

Mauersegler

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Pallid Swift

   Apus pallidus

Fahlsegler

R S

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Alpine Swift

   Apus melba

Alpensegler

S

S

1

3

3

[  ]

Common Kingfisher

   Alcedo atthis

Eisvogel

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

European Bee-eater

   Merops apiaster

Bienenfresser

S

mainly S E

1

2

2 (3)

[  ]

European Roller

   Coracias garrulus

Blauracke

R

E

3

3

3

[  ]

Eurasian Hoopoe

   Upupa epops

Wiedehopf

S

E S

1 (2)

2

2

[  ]

Eurasian Wryneck

   Jynx torquilla

Wendehals

S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Grey-headed Woodpecker

   Picus canus

Grauspecht

W S

E S W

2

2

2

[  ]

European Green Woodpecker

   Picus viridis

Grünspecht

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Black Woodpecker

   Drycopus martius

Schwarzspecht

W S

-

1

1 (2)

1

[  ]

Great Spotted Woodpecker

   Dendrocopos major

Buntspecht

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Syrian Woodpecker

   Dendrocopos syriacus

Blutspecht

R

S

3

3

3

[  ]

Middle Spotted Woodpecker

   Dendrocopos medius

Mittelspecht

W S

-

1

2

1 (2)

[  ]

White-backed Woodpecker

   Dendrocopos leucotos

Weißrückenspecht

W S

S

3

3

2

[  ]

Lesser Spotted Woodpecker

   Dendrocopos minor

Kleinspecht

W S

-

1 (2)

1 (2)

1 (2)

[  ]

Three-toed Woodpecker

   Picoides tridactylus

Dreizehenspecht

W S

S

3

3

2

[  ]

Greater Short-toed Lark

   Calandrella brachydactyla

Kurzzehenlerche

R

S

3

3

3

[  ]

Crested Lark

   Galerida cristata

Haubenlerche

W S

-

2 (3)

2 (3)

2 (3)

[  ]

Wood Lark

   Lullula arborea

Heidelerche

W S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Eurasian Skylark

   Aluda arvensis

Feldlerche

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Horned Lark

   Eremophila alpestris

Ohrenlerche

W

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Sand Martin

   Riparia riparia

Uferschwalbe

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Eurasian Crag Martin

   Ptyonoprogne rupestris

Felsenschwalbe

S

S

3

3

1 (2)

[  ]

Barn Swallow

   Hirundo rustica

Rauchschwalbe

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Red-rumped Swallow

   Hirundo daurica

Rötelschwalbe

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Common House Martin

    Delichon urbica

Mehlschwalbe

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Richard's Pipit

   Anthus richardi

Spornpieper

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Tawny Pipit

   Anthus campestris

Brachpieper

S

-

3 (2)

3 (2)

3 (2)

[  ]

Olive-backed Pipit

   Anthus hodgsoni

Waldpieper

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Tree Pipit

   Anthus trivialis

Baumpieper

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Meadow Pipit

   Anthus pratensis

Wiesenpieper

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Red-throated Pipit

   Anthus cervinus

Rotkehlpieper

S

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Rock Pipit

   Anthus petrosus

Strandpieper

W

N

3 (2)

3 (2)

3 (2)

[  ]

Water Pipit

   Anthus spinoletta

Bergpieper

W S

S (during summer)

2

1

1

[  ]

Yellow Wagtail

   Motacilla flava

Schafstelze

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Citrine Wagtail

   Motacilla citreola

Zitronenstelze

R S

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Grey Wagtail

   Motacilla cinerea

Gebirgsstelze

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

White Wagtail

   Motacilla alba

Bachstelze

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Bohemian Waxwing

   Bombrycilla garullus

Seidenschwanz

W

mainly N

3 (2)

3 (2)

3 (2)

[  ]

Winter Wren

   Troglodytes troglodytes

Zaunkönig

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Dunnock

   Prunella modularis

Heckenbraunelle

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Alpine Accentor

   Prunella collaris

Alpenbraunelle

W S

S

3

3

1

[  ]

European Robin

   Erithacus rubecula

Rotkehlchen

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Thrush Nightingale

   Luscinia luscinia

Sprosser

S

E

3

3

3

[  ]

Common Nightingale

   Luscinia megarhynchos

Nachtigall

S

-

1

1

2

[  ]

Bluethroat

   Luscinia svecica

Blaukehlchen

S

-

1

2

1

[  ]

Black Redstart

   Phoenicurus ochruros

Hausrotschwanz

(W) S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Common Redstart

   Phoenicurus phoenicurus

Gartenrotschwanz

S

-

1 (2)

1

1

[  ]

Whinchat

   Saxicola rubetra

Braunkehlchen

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Common Stonechat

   Saxicola torquata

Schwarzkehlchen

(W) S

-

1 (2)

2

1 (2)

[  ]

Northern Wheatear

   Oenanthe oenanthe

Steinschmätzer

S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush

   Monticola saxatilis

Steinrötel

R

S

3

3

3

[  ]

Ring Ouzel

   Turdus torquatus

Ringdrossel

S

mainly S

3

2 (3)

1

[  ]

Common Blackbird

  Turdus merula

Amsel

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Fieldfare

   Turdus pilaris

Wacholderdrossel

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Song Thrush

   Turdus philomelos

Singdrossel

(W) S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Redwing

   Turdus iliacus

Rotdrossel

W

-

1

2

2 (1)

[  ]

Mistle Thrush

   Turdus viscivorus

Misteldrossel

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Cetti's Warbler

   Cettia cetti

Seidensänger

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Zitting Cisticola

   Cisticola juncidis

Cistensänger

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Common Grasshopper Warbler

   Locustella naevia

Feldschwirl

S

-

1 (2)

1 (2)

1 (2)

[  ]

River Warbler

   Lucustella fluviatilis

Schlagschwirl

S

E S

3

3

1 (2)

[  ]

Savi's Warbler

   Locustella luscinoides

Rohrschwirl

S

-

2

1 (2)

2

[  ]

Moustached Warbler

   Acrocephalus melonopogon

Mariskenrohrsänger

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Aquatic Warbler

   Acrocephalus paludicola

Seggenrohrsänger

S

E

3

3

3

[  ]

Sedge Warbler

Acrocephalus schoenobaenus

Schilfrohrsänger

S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Marsh Warbler

   Acrocephalus palustris

Sumpfrohrsänger

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

European Reed Warbler

   Acrocephalus scirpaceus

Teichrohrsänger

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Great Reed Warbler

   Acrocephalus arundinaceus

Drosselrohrsänger

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Olivaceus Warbler

   Hippolais pallida

Blassspötter

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Icterine Warbler

  Hippolais icterina

Gelbspötter

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Melodious Warbler

   Hippolais polyglotta

Orpheusspötter

S

W

3

3

3

[  ]

Dartford Warbler

   Sylvia undulata

Provencegrasmücke

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Barred Warbler

     Sylvia nisoria

Sperbergrasmücke

S

E

3

3

3

[  ]

Lesser Whitethroat

   Sylvia curruca

Klappergrasmücke

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Common Whitethroat

   Sylvia communis

Dorngrasmücke

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Garden Warbler

   Sylvia borin

Gartengrasmücke

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Blackcap

   Sylvia atricapilla

Mönchsgrasmücke

(W) S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Western Greenish Warbler

   Phylloscopus t. viridatus

Grünlaubsänger

S

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Palla's Leaf Warbler

   Phylloscopus proregulus

Goldhähnchenlaubsänger

R

N (?)

3

3

3

[  ]

Yellow-browed Warbler

   Phylloscopus inornatus

Gelbbrauen-Laubsänger

R

N (?)

3

3

3

[  ]

Bonelli's Warbler

   Phylloscopus bonelli

Berglaubsänger

S

S

3

2

1

[  ]

Wood Warbler

   Phylloscopus sibilatrix

Waldlaubsänger

S

-

1 (2)

1 (2)

1 (2)

[  ]

Chiffchaff

   Phylloscopus collybita

Zilpzalp

(W) S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Willow Warbler

   Phylloscopus trochilus

Fitis

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Goldcrest

   Regulus regulus

Wintergoldhähnchen

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Firecrest

   Regulus ignicapillus  

Sommergoldhähnchen

(W) S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Spotted Flycatcher

   Muscicapa striata

Grauschnäpper

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Red-breasted Flycatcher

   Ficedula parva

Zwergschnäpper

S

E S

3

3

1

[  ]

Collared Flycatcher

   Ficedula albicollis

Halsbandschnäpper

S

S

3

3

1

[  ]

Pied Flycatcher

   Ficedula hypoleuca

Trauerschnäpper

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Bearded Reedling (Tit)

   Panurus biarmicus

Bartmeise

W S

-

1 (2)

1

2

[  ]

Long-tailed Tit

   Aegithalos caudatus

Schwanzmeise

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Marsh Tit

   Parus palustris

Sumpfmeise

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Willow Tit

   Parus montanus

Weidenmeise

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Crested Tit

   Parus cristatus

Haubenmeise

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Coal Tit

   Parus ater

Tannenmeise

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Blue Tit

   Parus caeruleus

Blaumeise

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Great Tit

   Parus major

Kohlmeise

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Eurasian Nuthatch

   Sitta europaea

Kleiber

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Wallcreeper

   Tichodroma muraria

Mauerläufer

W S

S

3

3

2

[  ]

Eurasian Treecreeper

   Certhia familiaris

Waldbaumläufer

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Short-toed Treecreeper

   Certhia brachydactyla

Gartenbaumläufer

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Eurasian Penduline Tit

   Remiz pendulinus

Beutelmeise

S

-

1 (2)

1

1

[  ]

Eurasian Golden Oriole

 Oriolus oriolus

Pirol

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Red-backed Shrike

   Lanius collurio

Neuntöter

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Lessser Grey Shrike

   Lanius minor

Schwarzstirnwürger

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Great Grey Shrike

   Lanius excubitor

Raubwürger

W S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Woodchat Shrike

   Lanius serrator

Rotkopfwürger

S

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Eurasian Jay

   Garrulus glandarius

Eichelhäher

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Common Magpie

   Pica pica

Elster

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Spotted Nutcracker

   Nucifraga caryocatactes

Tannenhäher

W S

mainly S

3

2

1

[  ]

Alpine Chough

   Pyrrhocorax graculus

Alpendohle

W S

S

3

2

1

[  ]

Western Jackdaw

   Corvus monedula

Dohle

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Rook

   Corvus frugilegus

Saatkrähe

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Carrion Crow

   Corvus c. corone

Rabenkrähe

W S

N S W

1

1

1

[  ]

Hooded Crow

   Corvus c. cornix

Nebelkrähe

W S

N E

3

3

3

[  ]

Raven

   Corvus corax

Kolkrabe

W S

-

2

2

1

[  ]

Common Starling

   Sturnus vulgaris

Star

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Rosy Starling

   Sturnus roseus

Rosenstar

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

House Sparrow

   Passer domesticus

Haussperling

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Eurasian Tree Sparrow

   Passer montanus

Feldsperling

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

White-winged Snowfinch

   Montifringilla nivalis

Schneefink

W S

S

3

3

1

[  ]

Common Chaffinch

   Fringilla coelebs

Buchfink

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Brambling

   Fringilla montifringilla

Bergfink

W

-

2

2

2

[  ]

European Serin

   Serinus serinus

Girlitz

S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Citril Finch

   Serinus citrinella

Zitronengirlitz

(W) S

S

3

3

1 (2)

[  ]

European Greenfinch

   Carduelis chloris

Grünling

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

European Goldfinch

   Carduelis carduelis

Stieglitz

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Eurasian Siskin

   Carduelis spinus

Erlenzeisig

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Common Linnet

   Carduelis cannabina

Bluthänfling

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Twite

   Carduelis flavirostris

Berghänfling

W

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Common Redpoll

   Carduelis flammea

Birkenzeisig

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Arctic Redpoll

   Carduelis hornemanni

Polarbirkenzeisig

R W

mainly N

3

3

3

[  ]

Common Crossbill

   Loxia curvirostra

Fichtenkreuzschnabel

W S

-

2

2

1

[  ]

Parrot Crossbill

   Loxia pytyopsittacus

Kiefernkreuzschnebel

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Two-barred Crossbill

   Loxia leucoptera

Bindenkreuzschnabel

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Pine Grosbeak

   Pinicola enucleator

Hakengimpel

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Common Rosefinch

   Carpodactus erythrinus

Karmingimpel

S

E S

3

2

1

[  ]

Eurasian Bullfinch

   Pyrrhula pyrrhula

Gimpel

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Hawfinch

   Coccothraustes coccothraustes

Kernbeisser

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Lapland Bunting

   Calcarius lapponicus

Spornammer

W

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Snow Bunting

   Plectrophenax nivalis

Schneeammer

W

N

3

3

3

[  ]

Yellowhammer

   Emberiza citrinella

Goldammer

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Cirl Bunting

   Emberiza cirlus

Zaunammer

W S

S

2

2

3

[  ]

Rock Bunting

   Emberiza cia

Zippammer

S

S

2

3

3

[  ]

Ortolan Bunting

   Emberiza hortulana

Ortolan

S

-

2

2

2

[  ]

Rustic Bunting

   Emberiza rustica

Waldammer

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Little Bunting

   Emberiza pusilla

Zwergammer

R

-

3

3

3

[  ]

Common Reed Bunting

   Emberiza schoeniclus

Rohrammer

W S

-

1

1

1

[  ]

Corn Bunting

   Miliaria calandra

Grauammer

W S

-

2

2

2

 
back

E-mail: info@birdinggermany.de